In December, 2013, the Canadian Medical Association (CMA) Board of
[…] medical record to the doctor appointed by him or by the support person."
Legislation Regulating Palliative Care, Euthanasia and Assisted Suicide,
Art. 15.
Protection of Conscience Project.
41. Washington: "If a health care provider is unable
or unwilling to carry out a patient's request under this chapter, and the
patient transfers his or her care to a new health care provider, the prior
health care provider shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the patient's
relevant medical records to the new health care provider."
Washington Death With Dignity Act, RCW 70.245.190(1)d. Protection of
Conscience Project.
42. Oregon: "If a health care provider is unable or
unwilling to carry out a patient's request under ORS 127.800 to 127.897, and
the patient transfers his or her care to a new health care provider, the
prior health care provider shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the
patient's relevant medical records to the new health care provider."
Death With
Dignity Act, ORS 127.885 s.4.01(4). Protection of Conscience
Project.
43. Rich P.
Physician perspective on
end-of-life issues fully aired. Canadian Medical Association, 19 August, 2014
(Accessed 2018 Sep 10).
44. Kirkey S.
Canadian doctors want