Overview of HHS freedom of conscience/religion controversy (2011-2013)
[…] coverage in connection with group health plans. The
PHS Act sections incorporated by this reference are
sections 2701 through 2728. PHS Act sections 2701
through 2719A are substantially new, though they
incorporate some provisions of prior law. PHS Act
sections 2722 through 2728 are sections of prior law
renumbered, with some, mostly minor, changes.
Subtitles A and C of title I of the Affordable Care Act amend the requirements of
title XXVII of the PHS Act (changes to which are
incorporated into ERISA section 715). The preemption
provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act section
27242(implemented
in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply
so that the requirements of part 7 of ERISA and
title XXVII of the PHS Act, as amended by the Affordable Care Act, are not to be "construed
to supersede any provision of State law which
establishes, implements, or continues in effect any
standard or requirement solely relating to health
insurance issuers in connection with group or
individual health insurance coverage except to the
extent that such standard or requirement prevents
the application of a requirement'' of the Affordable Care Act. Accordingly, State laws
that impose requirements on health insurance issuers
that are stricter than the requirements imposed by
the Affordable Care Act are not superseded
by the Affordable Care Act.