Protection of Conscience Project
[…] I urge this Committee to act promptly to enact the Abortion Non-Discrimination Act and other acts which will address the crisis of conscience and begin to eliminate the intolerance, coercion and discrimination against health care participants who do not believe in participating in the provision of abortion and other morally controversial procedures.


Attachment to Statement of Lynn D. Wardle
Summary of State Laws Protecting Rights of Conscience (July 8, 2002)
Alabama

Code of Ala. § 22-8A-8 (2001) No nurse, physician or healthcare provider is required to withdraw life-sustaining treatment. Health care provider will attempt to transfer patient to other provider.

Alaska

Alaska Stat. § 18.16.010 (b) "Nothing in this section requires a hospital or person to participate in an abortion, nor is a hospital or person liable for refusing to participate in an abortion under this section."

Arizona

A.R.S. § 36-2151 Hospital, physician or other medical personnel may refuse to perform an abortion for moral or religious reasons.

Arkansas

A.C.A. § 20-16-304, 601 (2001) No person or hospital has to participate in an abortion.