Project Logo
[…] That part of the judgement is reproduced below.  


IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
STATE OF ARIZONA
DIVISION ONE

Appeal from the Superior Court in Maricopa County
Cause No. CV2009-029110

The Honorable Donald Daughton, Judge (Retired)

VACATED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND AFFIRMED IN PART


***

VI. PPAZ'S challenge to the right of refusal provisions cannot succeed.

¶42 Although the trial court only enjoined the 2009 amendments to A.R.S. § 36-2154, PPAZ challenged it in its entirety. A.R.S. § 36-2154 reads:

A. A hospital is not required to admit any patient for the purpose of performing an abortion. A physician, or any other person who is a member of or associated with the staff of a hospital, or any employee of a hospital, doctor, clinic or other medical or surgical facility in which an abortion has been authorized, who states in writing an objection to the abortion on moral or religious grounds is not required to facilitate or participate in the medical or surgical procedures that will result in the abortion.

B. A pharmacy, hospital or health professional, or any employee of a pharmacy, hospital or health professional, who states in writing an objection to abortion, abortion medication, emergency contraception or any medication or device intended to inhibit or prevent implantation of a fertilized ovum on moral or religious grounds is not required to facilitate or participate in the provision of an abortion, abortion medication, emergency contraception or any medication or device intended to inhibit or prevent implantation of a fertilized ovum. The pharmacy, hospital or health professional, or an employee of the pharmacy, hospital or health professional, shall return to the patient the patient's written prescription order.

¶43 The state contends that PPAZ has no standing to challenge the law.