United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
[…] See, e.g.,
48 C.F.R.§ 1609.7001(c)(7) (stating that in the federal employees' health
benefits program,"[p]roviders, health care workers, or health care plan
sponsoring organizations are
not required to discuss treatment options that they would not
ordinarily discuss in
their customary course or practice because such options are
inconsistent with their
professional judgment or ethical, moral or religious
beliefs").35 HHS itselfrecognizes that plans may not always provide particular services
because or moral
or religious objections. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 438.52
(contemplating circumstances
in which a plan or provider "does not, because of moral or
religious objections,
provide the service the enrollee seeks").
Even if these and similar provisions are not directly applicable
to the interimfinal rule, they underscore a consistent federal policy to
protect the conscience
rights of participants in the market for health services and
health coverage. The