Re: Wisconsin Assembly Bill 67
[…] clinic that refused to perform abortions. Similar pro-abortion successes
have occurred in other states. In Congress, attempts have been made by the
pro-abortion lobby to force medical programs to train students to perform
abortions or lose accreditation. Assembly Bill 67 would provide protection
for health care professionals and facilities should pro-abortion activists
in Wisconsin attempt similar tactics.
Current conscience clause statutes
Wisconsin's current conscience clause statute, s. 253.09, has been on the
books since 1973. Section 253.09: (1) protects the right of a hospital to
refuse to admit any patient or to allow the use of the hospital facilities
"for the purpose of performing a sterilization procedure or [an abortion]",
(2) protects the right of a "physician or any other person who is a member
of or associated with the staff of a hospital, or any employee of a
hospital" to refuse to participate or assist in a sterilization procedure or
an abortion, if the objection is in writing and based on moral or religious
grounds, (3) prohibits "any disciplinary or recriminatory action" against a
"physician or any other person who is a member of or associated with the