HHS Protection of Conscience Regulation (2008-2011)
[…] employment, promotion, termination of employment, or extension of staff
or other privileges "because he performed or assisted in the
performance of any lawful health service or research activity, because
he refused to perform or assist in the performance of
any such service
or activity on the grounds that his performance or assistance in the
performance of such service or activity would be contrary to his
religious beliefs or moral convictions, or because of his religious
beliefs or moral convictions respecting any such service or activity.''
The fourth conscience provision,
42 U.S.C. 300a-7(d), provides that
"[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist in the
performance of any part of a health service program or research
activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by
[the Department] if his performance or assistance in the performance of
such part of such program or activity would be contrary to his
religious beliefs or moral convictions.''
The final conscience provision contained in the Church Amendments,
42 U.S.C. 300a-7(e), prohibits any entity that receives a grant,
contract, loan, loan guarantee, or interest subsidy under certain
Departmentally implemented statutes from denying admission to, or
otherwise discriminating against, "any applicant (including applicants
for internships and residencies) for training or study because of the
applicant's reluctance, or willingness, to counsel, suggest, recommend,
assist, or in any way participate in the performance of
abortions or
sterilizations contrary to or
[Page 9970]
consistent with the applicant's religious beliefs or moral
convictions.''
Public Health Service Act Sec. 245 [42 U.S.C. 238n]
Enacted in 1996, section 245 of the Public Health Service Act (PHS
Act) prohibits the federal government and any state or local government
receiving federal financial assistance from discriminating against any