HHS Protection of Conscience Regulation (2008-2011)
[…] these claims argue that the U.S. Constitution preempts the proposed
regulations. Both claims lack merit.
A. Conscience Protections Do Not Discriminate on the Basis of Gender
Under federal law, discrimination because of pregnancy (or the ability to
get pregnant)constitutes discrimination because of sex only in the
employment context. Newport News
Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. EEOC,
462 U.S. 669, 684 (1983) ("Pregnancy Discrimination Act has now made clear
that, for all Title VII purposes, discrimination based on a woman's
pregnancy is, on its face, discrimination because of her sex"); 42 U.S.C.
§2000e(k) ("For the purposes of [Title VII]… [t]he terms 'because of sex' or
'on the basis of sex' include, but are not limited to, because of or on the
basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions"). Outside the
employment context, disparate treatment of a potentially pregnant person
because one opposes abortion is not discrimination
because of that
person's gender.
Bray v. Alexandria Women's Health Clinic, 506
U.S. 263, 271-72 (1993) (citing cases). "While it is true… that only women