Re: Abortion Non-Discrimination Act
[…] provide maternity coverage (A. 2611). These remain active for the 2004 
	legislative session.
	Conclusion 
	
	Strengthening and clarifying existing law to protect health care 
	organizations from abortion-related discrimination is urgently needed. Two 
	simple changes in current law would protect all health care organizations 
	from discrimination. The Abortion Non-Discrimination Act (S. 1397), 
	introduced by Senator Judd Gregg, would accomplish both these changes.
    
    Clarifying Existing Law
    Already, the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 238n 
	protects a broad range of health care providers. The statute says, "the term 
	'health care entity' includes an individual physician, a postgraduate 
	physician training program, and a participant in a program of training in 
	the health professions." 42 U.S.C. § 238n(c)(2). As Senators Coats, Gregg, 
	Frist, Dewine, McConnell and Hutchinson have said, "by the word 'includes' 
	congress intended to add to, not subtract, from, the range of entities 
	generally seen as health care entities." (Senate Report, 105-220, page 65, 
	June 23, 1998).