Project Logo
[…] Similar pro-abortion successes have occurred in other states. In Congress, attempts have been made by the pro-abortion lobby to force medical programs to train students to perform abortions or lose accreditation. Assembly Bill 67 would provide protection for health care professionals and facilities should pro-abortion activists in Wisconsin attempt similar tactics.

Current conscience clause statutes

Wisconsin's current conscience clause statute, s. 253.09, has been on the books since 1973. Section 253.09: (1) protects the right of a hospital to refuse to admit any patient or to allow the use of the hospital facilities "for the purpose of performing a sterilization procedure or [an abortion]", (2) protects the right of a "physician or any other person who is a member of or associated with the staff of a hospital, or any employee of a hospital" to refuse to participate or assist in a sterilization procedure or an abortion, if the objection is in writing and based on moral or religious grounds, (3) prohibits "any disciplinary or recriminatory action" against a "physician or any other person who is a member of or associated with the staff